Pineapple extract conditions the skin, has antimicrobial properties, is naturally hydrating, improves skin’s softness and elasticity, and serves as a natural toner. The alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) found in pineapple help to remove dead skin cells, therefore brightening the skin. The enzyme bromelain exfoliates and has anti-inflammatory properties while the antioxidant power from vitamin C protects the skin against aging, dark spots, and wrinkles and promotes its firmness.
Apple stem cells (Malus domestica fruit culture extract)
The stem cells of the Uttwiler Spätlauber apple tree contain metabolites which ensure longevity, as the tree is known for the fact that its fruit keep well over long periods of time. It is found that apple stem cell extract boosts production of human stem cells, decreases wrinkles and could proliferate a wealth of human stem cells by an astounding 80%. Moreover apple stems cells, protect human stem cells against UV light, combat chronological and genetic aging and deep wrinkle, target premature aging and fine lines and reverse environmental damage.
Argan oil (argania spinosa kernel oil )
Often called ‘liquid gold’, argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturizer. Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product as it restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer. People suffering from dry skin, eczema or acne, will benefit immensely from argan oil.
Avocado oil (persea gratissima oil)
Avocado oil is an excellent source of antioxidants: omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E. It is able to penetrate skin pores, providing the skin with moisture. The antioxidants found in avocado oil – particularly vitamins A and E – help protect against free radicals, provide nourishment and give healthy glow on the skin .Avocado oil also contains sterolins, natural steroids, effective compounds in boosting collagen production and in treating age spots. With its high level of vitamin E, avocado oil can reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and is also beneficial in softening rough and cracked skin conditions.
This moisturizing oil comes from babassu palm trees, which grow in Brazil. The oil is extracted from kernels of the trees’ nuts. Babassu oil boasts super moisturizing properties that heal dry skin and improve skin’s elasticity. It also contains lauric and myristic acids, fatty acids that are a treat for hair. Babassu oil is a natural emollient with restorative properties for dry and flaky skin. Meaning, it’s also great for dandruff and irritated scalps. It works especially well to soothe skin irritations like eczema or itchy, inflamed skin.
Black Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract)
Bilberry has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, acting as a protective shield for the skin. Effectively hydrates the skin leaving it soft.
Many active ingredients have been isolated from the fruits and leaves of bilberry, including anthocyanins, vitamins, sugars and pectins, quercetin, catechins, tannins. Bilberry extract improves microcirculation and has proved anti-inflammatory properties.
Black cumin seed oil (nigella sativa seed oil)
Nigella sativa is one the most revered medicinal seeds in history. The famous Greek physician Dioscourides used black cumin seeds to treat headaches and toothaches. The best seeds come from Egypt where they grow under almost perfect conditions in oases and offer different chemical constituents, including abundant sources of all the essential fatty acids. The oil is externally used, for beauty as well as for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, on burns or skin infections, moisturizes the skin and makes wrinkles vanish. It is often applied on problem skin such as areas with acne.
Alkaloid found in coffee, tea, and kola nuts. Caffeine’s ability to constrict small blood vessels and reduce inflammation is an asset in a number of creams designed to minimize dark circles and sagging skin under the eyes. These anti-inflammatory qualities serve caffeine well as an ingredient in cellulite creams, where caffeine’s ability to cause dehydration is put to good use drawing excess fluid from fat cells to improve the skin’s appearance.
Centella asiatica leaf extract (gotu cola)
Centella asiatica is native to Eastern Asia- India, China and Japan, as well as to Australia. Centella leaf extract, is rich in terpenes and vitamin C offering strong antioxidant action. It gives elasticity, replenishment and firmness to the skin. It clears off toxins, reduces inflammations and fevers, improves the healing process and stimulates the immune system. It is, therefore, considered ideal for the recovery of wounds and burns. It also improves memory and has a balancing effect on the nervous system.
Green tea (camellia sinensis extract)
Green Tea has antioxidant action, moisturizes and leaves skin bright with a natural glow. It is rich in polyphenols, which have significant antioxidant properties. Green tea appears to exert sun damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays. It has antiseptic, anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties, revitalizes and moisturizes the skin and has tonic properties.
Horse chestnut extract
Horse chestnut is a traditional remedy for leg vein health. It tones and protects blood vessels and may be helpful in ankle oedema related to poor venous return. The plant is taken in small doses internally for the treatment of a wide range of venous diseases, including hardening of the arteries, varicose veins, phlebitis, leg ulcers, hemorrhoids and frostbite. Horse chestnut is an astringent, anti-inflammatory herb that helps to tone the vein walls which, when slack or distended, may become varicose, hemorrhoidal or otherwise problematic. The plant also reduces fluid retention by increasing the permeability of the capillaries and allowing the re-absorption of excess fluid back into the circulatory system.
Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis seed oil)
Jojoba is moisturizing oil for all skin types and is easily absorbed by the skin.It contains proteins, vitamins, minerals and trace elements. It also contains fatty acids compatible with skin lipids that make them easily absorbable by the skin. It hydrates and nourishes the skin thanks to its soothing and softening properties. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, non-irritating and non-allergenic properties towards the skin and mucous membranes, explaining its wide use as a treatment of various skin diseases.
Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Macadamia is a very unusual vegetable oil, which has a wonderful affinity with the skin. It is also a light- weight, medium oil and has a non-greasy feel, because its chemical profile is very similar to human sebum. Moreover, macadamia nut oil is rich in phytosterols, compounds that act like cortisone on the skin, helping to reduce itchiness and inflammation and aiding in its recovery. It is also very stable oil with a shelf life of 24 months.
Moringa pterygosperma seed extract
The natural goodness of moringa oil dates back thousands of years ago. It softens dry skin, maintains moisture on the skin surface and is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips. It has anti-aging properties, as it rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties as it has been used to treat and heal minor skin abrasions, minor cuts and scrapes, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, sunburn and skin infections. Additionally, moringa extract is used to prevent acne & dark spot conditions, as it can clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes and minimizes dark spots from hyper pigmentation.
Propolis acts as an antibacterial and is used for its antiseptic, antifungal, healing and antioxidant properties. Propolis is derived from the Greek words “pro” and “polis” meaning before the city. It is a wax-like resinous substance collected by bees from flower buds and used as a filling to seal cracks or open spaces in the hive and to prevent from diseases and enemy intrusion. Most importantly though propolis ensures the complete sterilization of the hive. It contains on average 55% resins, 30% wax, 10% essential oil and 5 % bee pollen, flavonoids and trace elements. Propolis extract ensures the brightness and healthy shine of the skin. It accelerates the healing of destroyed tissue and provides an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and it’s tissues. It offers antiseptic, antioxidant, antibacterial and wound healing properties.
Pumpkin seed oil (cucurbita pepo seed oil)
Pumpkin seed oil has significant benefits for skin health and skin care. Rich in powerful antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, it appears that adding pumpkin seed oil to your skin care regimen will help you retain moisture, maintain normal cell structure, and keep your skin looking and feeling healthy. Pumpkin seed oil possesses very high levels of natural antioxidants especially g-tocopherol (a form of Vitamin E), and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Antioxidants protect cell structure and health by neutralizing free radicals, reduce the amount of scarring from wounds, diminish the appearance of stretch marks on the skin, decrease the effects of psoriasis and the redness associated with erythema, one of the symptoms of rosacea.
Red Bilberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon seed extract)
Red bilberries are rich in phyto-nutrients (naturally derived plant compounds), particularlyproanthocyanidin antioxidants, which are essential for all-round wellness. The berries are indeed containing numerous chemical substances that may offer protection from tooth cavities, urinary tract infection, and inflammatory diseases. Antioxidant compounds in red bilberries, such as oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPC’s), anthocyanidin flavonoids, cyanidin, peonidin and quercetin prevent cardiovascular disease. Furthermore, the berries are also good source of many vitamins like vitamin C, vitamin A, ß-carotene, lutein, zea-xanthin, and folate and minerals like potassium, and manganese.
Ruscus aculeatus root extract
Tones the microcirculation, rejuvenates and decongests. Ideal for tired feet and legs.Ruscus is native to the Mediterranean region, Europe and Africa. It is also known as the Butcher’s broom. It improves blood circulation, reduces swelling and edema and is ideal for eye care products. Butcher’s broom relaxes, revitalizes and relieves tired feet and legs, by offering a cooling sensation and relaxing the muscles.
Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii butter)
Shea butter is an all-natural product. It is a creamy-colored fatty substance made from the nuts of karite nut trees (Butyrospermum parkii or “butter seed”) that grow wild in the savannah regions of West and East Africa. While shea butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well known for its exceptional dermatological and cosmetic healing properties.
Spirulina platensis extract
Spirulina is often deemed the most nutritionally complete of all food supplements, containing a rich supply of many important nutrients, including protein, complex carbohydrates, iron, and vitamins A, K, and B complex. It also has a high supply of carotenoids such as beta carotene and yellow xanthophylls which have antioxidant properties. It is also rich in chlorophyll, fatty and nucleic acids, and lipids.
Sunflower seed oil (helianthus annus seed oil)
Contains antioxidant, moisturizing and emollient actions. Protects hair color from UV radiation. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, the sunflower has valuable nutritive, moisturizing and soothing properties. It protects the skin and the hair color from the damage caused by UV rays.
Sweet almond oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis oil)
Benefits of sweet almond oil primarily lie on its soothing and relaxing effect not only to the skin but also to the overall senses. It is rich in many vitamins such as Vitamin E and D, as well as minerals such as calcium and magnesium. In detail, sweet almond oil benefits for skin include the following: it effectively delays aging, nourishes the skin making it smooth and supple to touch, eradicates irritation, inflammation and skin rashes and helps in soothing itchiness and soreness in the skin area affected.
White lilium extract (lilium candidum extract)
White lilium grows throughout Mediterranean regions and western Asia. Bulbs and flowers are used for many therapeutical purposes. The essential oil extracted from the flower and the bulbs, is rich in flavonoids, phytosterols, aminoacids, saponines and polysaccharides, which give it extra soothing, anti-inflammatory and protective properties. The white lilium extract has also hydrating and emollient action, because the soluble polysaccharides contained in its composition, have filmogenic action which promote skin hydration on dry, irritated or sensitive skin conditions.